Mon. Dec 4th, 2023
Skill Assessment Test for Australian PR

Get ready to embark on your journey to a new occupation! But before you dive in, it’s important to understand the role of skill assessment test for Australian PR. These assessments are issued by relevant authorities who ensure that your skills align with the standards required for your desired occupation.

Now, let’s break it down. The combined list of eligible skilled occupations outlines all the relevant jobs, neatly categorized into four occupation lists. Each list has its own specific authority responsible for assessing the skills required for those occupations. Keep in mind that we can only accept a skills assessment issued by the relevant authority for your chosen occupation.

Here’s the deal: It’s up to you to reach out to the appropriate assessing authority for your occupation and obtain a skills assessment if necessary. Each authority follows its own assessment procedures, timelines, and charges.

Now, listen up! Depending on the visa subclass or stream you’re interested in, obtaining a suitable skills assessment may be mandatory or requested. To figure out your next steps, take the time to carefully review all the available information about the visa you wish to apply for. This will help you determine whether you need to submit a skills assessment and when you should obtain it.

What is the Skill Assessment test for Australian PR?

A skill assessment is a job requirement based on skills and job roles issued by a relevant skill assessment authority in Australia. The skill assessing official reviews your work profile to determine if you meet their skill requirements and standards.

There are four major occupation lists that fall under skill assessments:

  • General Skilled Migration Visas
  • Employer-Sponsored Visas
  • Temporary -Skill Shortage visa
  • Temporary-Graduate Visa

Now let us see each of these lists in detail.

General Skilled Migration Visas: Skill Assessment test for Australia PR 

Applicants for certain GSM visas need a suitable skills assessment for their chosen occupation:

  1. Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) – Points-tested stream
  2. Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)
  3. Skilled Regional (provisional) visa (subclass 489) – Invited Pathway
  4. Skilled Work Regional (provisional) visa (subclass 491)

To be invited to apply for a points-tested visa, you must choose an occupation from the relevant skilled occupation list for that visa category.

When you apply for the visa, you must provide evidence of a valid skills assessment for your nominated occupation. The skills assessment must be obtained before you receive the invitation to apply.

The skills assessment should also be valid at the time you apply for the points-tested visa. If the assessment does not specify a validity period, it is valid for three years from the date of issue. But if a validity period is mentioned then it is valid for the stated period. If the assessment mentions a validity period of more than three years, it is valid for three years from the date of assessment.

It is recommended to arrange your skills assessment well in advance of submitting your Expression of Interest (EOI) in SkillSelect. You cannot rely on a skills assessment obtained after receiving the invitation to apply.

Various Skill assessing authorities

Different skills assessing authorities may issue various types of skills assessments. However, for permanent migration purposes, you need a skills assessment that meets the requirements set by the assessing authority based on professional standards.

Some assessing authorities provide provisional skills assessments for recent graduates of Australian educational institutions who are applying for a subclass 485 visa. However, such provisional skills assessments are not suitable for a points-tested visa application.

Employer-Sponsored Visas

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) and Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187)

If you apply under the Temporary Residence Transition stream or the Labour Agreement stream, you don’t need a skills assessment when you submit your application. However, the decision maker may still ask you to obtain a skills assessment if they deem it necessary before making a decision on your application.

If you apply under the Direct Entry stream, a skills assessment is required. On the other hand, for Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme, if you apply under the Direct Entry stream and your occupation is listed on IMMI 12/096 Specification of Occupations and Assessing Authorities, a skills assessment is required. The relevant skills assessing authority for your occupation is listed in the combined list of eligible skilled occupations.

Your skills assessment must clearly demonstrate that the assessing authority has assessed your skills as suitable before you apply for the visa. While you can submit the skills assessment after submitting the visa application, the assessment results must be obtained prior to the date of your visa application.

Some skills assessing authorities provide skills assessments with an expiry date. If you provide a skills assessment that is expired, it will no longer be considered valid.

What happens when some skill assessments don’t specify an expiry date?

Skills assessments that don’t specify an expiry date are valid for three years from the date of assessment. If more than three years have passed since the assessment when you apply for the visa, the skills assessment will no longer be valid.

Additionally, you should have a full-time occupation for at least three years at the skill level required for the occupation. A skills assessment obtained for a Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) is not a valid skills assessment for the subclass 186 visa. And in the case of the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme, the subclass 187 visa.

Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (TSS): Skill Assessment test for Australian PR

Certain applicants for the primary Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa must undergo a mandatory skills assessment as part of the visa application process.

When you submit your visa application, follow these steps:

  1. Firstly, check if you need a mandatory skills assessment or if you qualify for an exemption for the Temporary Skill Shortage visa (subclass 482).
  2. Start or complete a skills assessment within a three-year period before submitting your application.
  3. Then, include the reference number of your skills assessment to avoid delays in processing.
  4. At last, provide evidence of any exemption you may be eligible for.

Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485): Skill Assessment test for Australian PR

To be eligible for the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) – graduate work stream, you must choose an occupation from the Medium to Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL). Each occupation on the MLTSSL has a specific skill assessing authority. We will only accept a skills assessment issued by the relevant assessing authority.

It is your responsibility to contact the relevant assessing authority for your occupation and obtain a skills assessment. Each assessing authority has its own assessment procedures, timeframes, and fees.

If your skills are assessed based on a qualification you obtained while holding a student visa in Australia, the qualification must be from a course registered on CRICOS.

When you apply, you must provide evidence that you have at least applied for a skills assessment. Without this evidence, we cannot process your visa application.

Some assessing authorities issue assessments that are valid for a specific period. It’s your responsibility to ensure that the assessment is still valid when we make a decision. You must obtain the assessment within the last 3 years if no specific period mentioned.

Applying for a skills assessment is only required if you are applying in the Graduate Work stream. Applicants in the Post Study Work stream do not need a skills assessment to support their application.

Do you need a Skill Assessment test for Australian PR?

Suppose you have applied for a General Skilled Migration Visa and are planning to migrate to Australia. If that is the case, you must submit a skill assessment to the authorities before applying for a visa. Without a skill assessment, you won’t be able to apply for Australian permanent residency.

Under the General Skilled Migration Program, it is essential to select candidates with the right qualifications to work and migrate to Australia.

What are the Eligibility Requirements for the Skill Assessment test for Australian PR?

Various skill assessment bodies are available for different profiles, but the most common requirements are:

  • Applicants should have at least a diploma, degree, or a similar postsecondary qualification.
  • Some occupations need relevant work experience
  • English language proficiency (IELTS or TOFEL, or PTE)
  • Certification of Good Health and Character

Once Skill Assessment officials invite the applicant, he or she can apply for this visa.

What are the documents requirement for the Skill Assessment test for Australian PR?

It is necessary to submit documents in English. In the case that they are not in English, the applicant should submit photocopies of the original copies along with their English translations.

Following are the documents you need:

  • Application fee receipt
  • Passport
  • Passport size photographs
  • Identity Proof (ID, Birth certificate, and others)
  • Educational qualifications documents
  • Proof of employment (offer letter, pay slips, and bank statements)
  • Business activity statements (for self-employed applicants)
  • Resume/CV
  • Roles and Responsibilities letter on the company’s letterhead.

How much does it cost for Skill Assessment test for Australian PR?

There are separate fees for different skill assessment categories. You can find out more about the exact charges by looking at the table

Skill Assessment TypeFee
Temporary Graduate – 485 Skills Assessment$475
Post Australian Study   Skills Assessment$500
Skills (General category)$500-$1050
Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL)$550
Application Review$395
Appeal Application$395

What is the Process Time for Skill Assessment?

For the standard process of assessing the application, it takes approximately 12-14 weeks after the skill assessment officials receive all the required documents and information. A fast-track processing option is available in some cases.

How to obtain Skill Assessment test for Australian PR?

There are two steps involved in obtaining an Australia Skills assessment report:

1. Firstly, contact the assessing authority.

Find out from the appropriate assessing authority who can assess your occupation. Prior to applying for a visa, you should ensure that the authority is suitable for your nominated occupation and that the skills assessment is classified appropriately. You must submit all relevant documentation (i.e. education and experience).

2. Then Get the assessment

It may take some time for the assessing authority to evaluate your qualifications and experience related to your nominated occupation, and this may vary from authority to authority. Once the relevant assessing body has processed the Skill Assessment Report, you will receive it.

Skills Assessing Authorities approved by the Australian Government

The list of approved skills assessment authorities is below:

S.No.NameFull Name
1AACA​Architects Accreditation Council of Australia
2AASWAustralian Association of Social Workers Limited
3ACECQAAustralian Children’s Education and Care Quality
4ACPSEMAustralasian College of Physical Scientists and Engineers in Medicine
5ACSAustralian Computer Society Incorporated
6ACWAAustralian Community Workers Association Inc.
7ADCAustralian Dental Council Limited
8AIMAustralian Institute of Management
9AIMSAustralian Institute of Medical Scientists
10AIQSThe Australian Institute of Quantity Surveyors
11AITSLAustralian Institute for Teaching and School Leadership Limited
12AMSAAustralian Maritime Safety Authority
13ANMACAustralian Nursing & Midwifery Accreditation Council Limited
14ANZPACAustralian and New Zealand Podiatry Accreditation Council Limited
15ANZSNMAustralian and New Zealand Society of Nuclear Medicine
16AOACAustralasian Osteopathic Accreditation Council Limited
17AOPAAustralian Orthotic Prosthetic Association Limited
18APCAustralian Physiotherapy Council Limited
19APSAustralian Psychological Society Limited
20ASMIRTAustralian Society of Medical Imagery and Radiation Therapy
21AVBCAustralasian Veterinary Boards Council Incorporated
22CAANZChartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand
23CASACivil Aviation Safety Authority
24CCEACouncil on Chiropractic Education Australasia Limited
25CMBAChinese Medicine Board of Australia
26CPAACPA Australia Ltd
27DAADietitians Association of Australia
28Engineers AustraliaThe Institution of Engineers Australia
29IPAInstitute of Public Accountants Ltd
30Legal admissions authority of a state or territoryLegal admissions authority of a state or territory
31MedBAMedical Board of Australia
32NAATINational Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters Ltd
33OCANZOptometry Council of Australia and New Zealand Limited
34OTCOccupational Therapy Council of Australia Limited
35PodBAPodiatry Board of Australia
36SPAThe Speech Pathology Association of Australia Limited
37SSSISurveying and Spatial Sciences Institute Limited
38TRATrades Recognition Australia
39TRA (trades)Trades Recognition Australia
40VETASSESSVocational Education and Training Assessment Services
41VETASSESS (non-trades)Vocational Education and Training Assessment Services

Who can apply through the Skill Assessment test for Australian PR?

There is a need for migrants in Australia to fill their workplaces. Migrants with skilled qualifications can apply for a Skill Assessment in order to work in Australia. In Australia, the following job profiles are most needed:

Medical Professionals (Nurses and Doctors)

An applicant seeking a job as a doctor or nurse in Australia must have a bachelor’s degree. Their field should require a minimum of 5 years of experience.

Engineers and IT 

Engineers must possess the following qualifications

  • Bachelor’s degree in engineering after four years
  • There is no requirement for a specific period of work experience.

Teachers 

Teachers should possess the following qualifications:

  • The Australian education qualification consists of four years of higher education (three years of undergraduate study plus one year of postgraduate study)
  • Having a teaching degree
  • The requirement criteria may or may not require work experience

Accountants

Accountants should possess the following qualifications:

  • An education qualification similar to that of the CPA Australia
  • You must have studied cost management, auditing, and other core accounting subjects

Following below are other occupations that will be in demand for skilled migrants in 2023.

RankOccupation/JobOccupation IDOccupation Ceiling
(2020-21)
1Construction Managers13317,145
2University Lecturers and Tutors24215,042
3Other Specialist Managers13994,188
4Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers23352,682
5Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers24113,321
6Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers32234,866
7Plumbers33415,861
8Electronics Trades Workers34232,047
9General Practitioners and Resident Medical officers25314,257
10Secondary School Teachers24148,716
11Special Education Teachers24151,721
12Engineering Managers13321,474
13Occupational Therapists25241,461
14Registered Nurses254417,859
15Electrical Engineers23331,348
16Animal Attendants and Trainers36111,239
17Civil Engineering Professionals23323,919
18Midwives25411,333
19Bricklayers and Stonemasons33111,712
20Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers22121,619
21Other Natural and Physical Science Professionals23491,056
22Medical Laboratory Scientists23461,536

Conclusion

Therefore, all workers planning to migrate to Australia must undergo a skilled assessment. Officials responsible for skill assessment issue skill assessment requirements. According to the job requirements, they check the applicant’s skill level. Applicants for Australian permanent residence should go through this process before applying.

Remember, knowledge is power! Take control of your visa application journey by understanding the importance of skills assessments and following the necessary steps to obtain one. Good luck!

Rate this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *